COLONEL ROMAN L. HUND

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Roman L. Hund is Commander, 66th Air Base Group, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. The group supports the Air Force acquisition mission, providing base, regional and readiness support for the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, three Program Executive Offices, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, a variety of other tenant organizations and a joint-service military housing community. The group also provides direct support to approximately 200 geographically separated units and approximately 130,000 retired military personnel, annuitants and spouses living in the six-state New England area and New York.

Col. Hund entered the Air Force in 1992 with a commission through the University of Minnesota Reserve Officer Training Corps program. His assignments include duty as a flight and squadron commander, chief of maintenance, staff/action officer on joint and major command staffs, and executive officer at the wing and MAJCOM level. As the Chief of Maintenance for the 603rd Air Control Squadron, Col. Hund moved the 727th Expeditionary Air Control Squadron from Baghdad International Airport to Balad Air Base, Iraq, supporting ground-based radar and command and control for the entire Operation Iraqi Freedom area of operation. He later served as Deputy Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Balad, Iraq, where he succeeded in implementing the largest Base Operations Support-Integrator transition effort ever taken on by the Air Force in combat.

EDUCATION:

1992 Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
1992 Bachelor of Liberal Arts, Engineering, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, Minn.
1996 Masters of Administrative Science, Management Information Systems, University of Montana, Missoula, Mont.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB Ala.
2003 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2013 Master of Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Defense Acquisition University, Information Technology Level 3 Certification

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. November 1992 - June 1994, Deputy Plans Flight Commander, 43rd Communications Squadron, 43rd Air Refueling Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
2. July 1994 - April 1996, Plans Flight and Support Flight Commander, 341st Communications Squadron, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. May 1996 - June 1999, Networks Branch Chief and Global Command and Control Systems Branch Chief, HQ US Central Command J-6, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. July 1999 - May 2001, Communications Flight Commander, 496th Air Base Squadron, Moron AB, Spain
5. May 2001 - June 2002, Executive Officer to the Wing Commander, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy
6. June 2002 - May 2004, Chief of Maintenance, 603rd Air Control Squadron, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy
7. June 2004 - May 2005, Communications Branch Chief, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Systems Management Office, HQ Air Combat Command, Director of Requirements, Langley AFB, Va.
8. May 2005 - July 2006, Executive Officer to the ACC Vice Commander, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 2006 - August 2008, Commander, 22nd Communications Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
10. August 2008 - June 2010, Deputy Commander, 22nd Mission Support Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
11. July 2010 - July 2012, Senior Leader Communications, J6 and J8 Deputy Director for C4, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2012 - June 2013, Air War College Student, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. June 2013 - July 2016, Chief of the Mission Partner Engagement Office for the Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA), Fort Meade, Md.
14. July 2016 - Present, Commander, 66th Air Base Group, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Forces Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant June 6, 1992
First Lieutenant Aug. 19, 1994
Captain Aug. 19, 1996
Major March 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2008
Colonel May 1, 2014

(Current as of September 2016)