Hanscom Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL LESTER A. "JR" WEILACHER
COLONEL LESTER A. "JR" WEILACHER

photo of COLONEL LESTER A.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Lester A. "JR" Weilacher is Commander, 66th Air Base Group, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. The group supports the Air Force acquisition mission at Hanscom, providing base, regional and readiness support for the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, multiple program execution offices, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, a variety of other tenant organizations and a joint-service military housing community. The group also provides direct support to approximately 200 geographically separated units and 155K retirees in the seven-state region of New England and New York.

Prior to taking on his current assignment, Colonel Weilacher served as the Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller). Colonel Weilacher was commissioned as a second lieutenant by his father following graduation from the Reserve Officer Training Corps at New Mexico State University as a Distinguished Graduate. He has served in a variety of financial management and leadership positions at the squadron, center, major command and Air Staff levels. Colonel Weilacher has commanded two comptroller squadrons, the 325th Comptroller Squadron (CPTS) and the 31st CPTS, which in 2006 was recognized as the Air Force's Comptroller Squadron of the Year.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelors of Business Administration, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, N.M.
1991 Accounting and Finance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1994 Financial Management Staff Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master of Business Administration, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, Alaska
1997 Professional Military Comptroller School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master of Arts, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Certificate in Personal Financial Planning, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Fla.
2010 Master of Science, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1991 - July 1994, Deputy Accounting and Finance Officer and Budget Analyst, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan AFB, Calif.
2. July 1994 - July 1997, Chief, Financial Analysis Branch, 354th Comptroller Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
3. July 1997 - July 2000, MAJCOM Budget Analyst and Chief, Comptroller Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
4. July 2000 - August 2002, Flight Commander and Operations Officer, 364th Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
5. August 2002 - June 2003, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 2003 - July 2005, Commander, 325th Comptroller Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
7. July 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 31st Comptroller Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
8. July 2007 - July 2009, Chief, Budget Operations Execution Branch, Budget Operations and Personnel Directorate, and Executive Officer, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Budget), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. July 2009 - July 2010, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2010 - July 2011, Military Assistant, Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2011 - May 2012, Senior Military Assistant, Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. May 2012 - Present, Commander, 66th Air Base Group, Hanscom AFB, Mass.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with 5 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Iraq Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Budget Officer of the Year, Pacific Air Forces
1998 Air Force Outstanding Contributor to Financial Management
2004 Comptroller of the Year, Air Education and Training Command

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 13, 1989
First Lieutenant May 13, 1991
Captain September 16, 1993
Major January 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2006
Colonel June 1, 2011

(Current as of May 2012)




 Inside Hanscom AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act