HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL AMANDA G. KATO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Amanda G. Kato is the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Nuclear Command, Control and Communications (NC3), and the Director of the NC3 Integration Directorate, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Massachusetts. For AFNWC, she leads 146 Airmen, government civilians and support contractors to execute her integration role while also leading acquisition execution of a $13.9 billion portfolio of ACAT, non-ACAT and sustainment programs. As the PEO for NC3, she reports directly to the Service Acquisition Executive and is the milestone decision authority for delegated ACAT-II and all ACAT-III programs in the NC3 portfolio. 

Colonel Kato received her commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1992. She has held key positions at squadron, group and wing levels. She led advanced optics and laser programs at the Air Force Research Laboratory as well as air combat maneuvering instrumentation programs at the Air Armament Center. Additionally, she spent three years as a program element monitor for the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), overseeing Airborne Laser, B-1, and Next Generation Bomber execution, budgeting and planning. 

Colonel Kato served as the commander of the 681st Armament Systems Squadron, where she was responsible for leading a $1 billion program overseeing the development, production, fielding and sustainment of the Small Diameter Bomb (Increment I), a 250-pound class low collateral damage weapon. Additionally, she has served as the program manager for F-22 Increment 3.2A, a $450 million software modernization program upgrading vital F-22 capabilities, as well as the Director of KC-46 Development. She most recently served as the senior materiel leader for the $4.6 billion ACAT I Family of Advanced Beyond Line-of-Sight Terminals program, leading the design, development, production and delivery of multi-mission protected satellite communication airborne and ground-based terminals for strategic and tactical forces. She also served as the Presidential and National Voice Conferencing Integrator program manager, ensuring a worldwide secure and survivable voice conferencing capability for the National Command Authority. Colonel Kato holds a Department of Defense Acquisition Corps Level III certification in Program Management.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, United States Air Force Academy, Colo. 
1997 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Ala.
1999 Master of Arts, Administrative Sciences (Organizational Management), The George Washington University, Washington D.C.
2005 Master of Arts, Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Ala.
2008 Air War College, Air University, Ala.
2008 Program Manager’s Course (PMT 401), Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2009 Executive Program Manager’s Course (PMT 402), Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2012 Master of Strategic Studies, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1992 - September 1992, Adjutant, 26th Flying Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base (AFB), Okla.
2. October 1992 - November 1993, Adjutant, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. December 1993 - August 1994, Emergency Actions Officer Controller, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
4. August 1994 - June 1996, Chief, Wing Protocol, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
5. June 1996 - July 1997, Executive Officer, 509th Operations Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
6. July 1997 - May 1999, Intern, Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
7. May 1999 - September 2001, Laser Remote Optical Sensing Program Manager, Directed Energy Directorate, Air Force Research Lab, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
8. September 2001- April 2002, Executive Officer, Directed Energy Directorate, Air Force Research Lab, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
9. May 2002 - April 2003, P4 Refurbishment Contract Program Manager, Range Instrumentation Systems Program Office, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
10. April 2003 - July 2004, Chief, Systems Integration Branch, Range Instrumentation Systems Program Office, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. August 2004 - June 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 2005 - July 2006, Airborne Laser Program Element Monitor and Chief, Air Force-Missile Defense Agency Liaison Team, Global Power Programs Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. July 2006 - July 2008, B-1 and Next Generation Bomber Program Element Monitor, Global Power Programs Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Pentagon, Washington D.C.
14. July 2008 - July 2011, Commander, 681st Armament Systems Squadron and Materiel Leader, Small Diameter Bomb I Program, 308th Armament Systems Wing, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. July 2011 - June 2012, Student, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
16. July 2012 - July 2013, F-22 Increment 3.2A Program Manager, F-22 Division, Fighter-Bomber Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. July 2013 - March 2014, Director, KC-46 Development, KC-46 Division, Tanker Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. March 2014 - June 2018, Senior Materiel Leader, Family of Advanced Beyond Line-of-Sight Terminals Division, C3I and Networks Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
19. June 2018 - Present, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Nuclear Command, Control and Communications (NC3) Integration Directorate and Director, NC3 Integration Directorate, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 Honor Graduate, Command and Control Officer Course
1999 Graduate with Distinction, The George Washington University

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Nov. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 2007
Colonel Dec. 1, 2013

(Current as of January 2019)