HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT WILLIAM C. HEBB

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant William C. Hebb is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 66th Air Base Group and Hanscom Air Force Base, Massachusetts. He advises the installation commander on matters concerning the welfare, health, morale, proper utilization, training, and development of more than 10,000 active duty, Reserve, National Guard, Department of Defense civilians and contractors across the New England area. The service population includes the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center's Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence, and Networks (C3I&N), Nuclear Command, Control, and Communications (NC3), and Digital Program Executive Offices, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology's Lincoln Laboratory, the MITRE Federally Funded Research, the Massachusetts National Guard Joint Forces Headquarters, and various geographically separated units. He evaluates the quality of leadership development, management, and supervisory training, oversees Professional Military Education Programs, and the First Term Airman's Center. Chief Hebb also chairs enlisted boards, issues directives and other guidance that falls within the Command Chief scope of responsibility. In addition, the base supports over 130,000 retired military personnel and their spouses, and 2,500 housing residents.

Chief Hebb entered the Air Force in April 1996. He has served in positions as a Refueling Unit Operator, Professional Military Education Instructor and a variety of positions in both Cyber and Combat Communications. In addition, Chief Hebb has led in the joint environment as an Advisor for NATO Training Mission Afghanistan, two humanitarian missions, and has expertise in contingency response operations. Additionally, he has deployed in support of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH (Saudi Arabia), Operation JOINT FORGE (Italy), Operation DHARMA PALU (Indonesia) and twice for Operation ENDURING FREEDOM (Afghanistan).

Prior to his current assignment, Chief Hebb served as the Group Superintendent, 48th Mission Support Group, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England.

EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2001 Associate in Applied Science in Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2003 Bachelor in Business Administration, Faulkner University, Montgomery, Ala.
2005 Master of Human Relations, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma
2006 Associate in Applied Science in Instructor of Technology & Military Science, Community College of the Air Force
2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kadena Air Base, Japan
2008 Occupational Instructor Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officers Academy by correspondence
2011 Professional Manager’s Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Level III Foreign Security Forces Combat Advisor Course, Fort Polk, Louisiana
2013 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB – Gunter Annex, Ala.
2017 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB – Gunter Annex, Ala.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I/II by correspondence
2019 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation (SELO) Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
2020 NATO NCO Advanced Leadership in a Multinational Environment Course, Oberammergau, Germany
2021 Leading Strategically 21-A, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colorado
2021 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1996 - June 1996, Trainee, Basic Military Training, 321st Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. June 1996 – August 1996, Trainee, Fuels Apprentice Technical Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. August 1996 – February 1998, Fuels Apprentice, 1st Supply Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
4. February 1998 – June 1998, Trainee, Communications, Computer Systems Control Tech Training, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
5. July 1998 – September 1999, Network Management Apprentice, 366th Communications Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho (March 1999 – September 1999, Systems Controller, 363d Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
6. September 1999 – September 2003, Network Security Engineer, Air Force Network Ops Center, Maxwell AFB – Gunter Annex, Ala. (March 2002 – June 2002, Tech Control/Circuit Actions Supervisor, 31st Communications Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy)
7. September 2003 – September 2005, Alpha Shift Leader/Communications Security Responsible Officer, 932nd Air Control Squadron, Keflavik Naval Air Station, Iceland
8. October 2005 – October 2008, Airman Leadership School Flight Instructor, 35th Force Support Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
9. October 2008 – May 2010, NCOIC, Network Management, 754th Electronic Systems Group, Maxwell AFB – Gunter Annex, Ala. (November 2009 – May 2010, NCO in charge, Systems, Joint Intelligence Operations Center-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan)
10. May 2010 – November 2010, Section Chief, Network Operations, 754th Electronic Systems Group, Maxwell AFB – Gunter Annex, Ala.
11. November 2010 – June 2012, Superintendent, Network Control Center, Enterprise Information Systems, Maxwell AFB – Gunter Annex, Ala.
12. June 2012 – June 2013, Senior Enlisted Leader, Deputy Commander Support Operations, Network Support Operations Branch, Kabul, Afghanistan
13. June 2013 – November 2013, Superintendent, Network Operations Branch, Enterprise Information Systems, Maxwell AFB – Gunter Annex, Ala.
14. November 2013 – August 2016, Superintendent, Operations Flight, 52nd Communications Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
15. August 2016 – April 2018, Squadron Superintendent, 644th Combat Communications Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
16. April 2018 – August 2019, Group Superintendent, 36th Contingency Response Group, Andersen AFB, Guam (October 2018, Group Superintendent, 36th Contingency Response Group–Deployed, Balikpapan and Palu, Indonesia) (October 2018 – December 2018, Senior Enlisted Leader, Joint Task Group Air, Andersen AFB, Guam, Saipan & Tinian, CNMI ) (February 2019 – March 2019, Senior Enlisted Leader, Multi-National Task Force COPE NORTH ‘19, Andersen AFB, Guam & Tinian, CNMI)
17. August 2019 – July 2020, Group Superintendent, 48th Mission Support Group, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
18. July 2020 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 66th Air Base Group, Hanscom AFB, Mass.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 Air Force Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Distinguished Graduate Award
2010 Air Force Materiel Command’s AF Outstanding Cyber Systems SNCO of the Year Award
2013 Air Force Materiel Command’s Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Nominee
2013 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Distinguished Graduate Award
2015 Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association’s Regional Young AFCEAN of the Year Award

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Aug. 1, 2016

(Current as of October 2021)