An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Annual awards presented to members of the ABG workforce

  • Published
  • By 66th Air Base Group Public Affairs

HANSCOM AIR FORCE BASE, Mass. -- 66th Air Base Group senior leaders presented annual awards to the organization’s top performers during an annual awards ceremony here Jan. 20.

Col. Taona Enriquez, 66 ABG commander, and Chief Master Sgt. Alan Weary, 66 ABG command chief, presented medallions to 54 individual nominees then presented the winning awards to members of the workforce in 20 separate categories.

“There is not a single person here who did this alone - not a single nominee, not a winner, none of us do any of this alone,” said Enriquez. “Your family supports you in everything we do no matter if they live with you or afar. For all the family members who are here tonight, I will tell you without a doubt that you are the backbone of the families."

Leaders presented three new awards to members of the workforce who contributed to the overall installation or ABG mission in 2022. Two individual mobilization augmentees assigned to the 66th Security Forces Squadron, along with a provider from the Family Child Care program were recognized during the ceremony.

Congratulations to the following award winners:

Airman of the Year: Senior Airman Ling Yu, 66th Comptroller Squadron

Noncommissioned Officer of the Year: Staff Sgt. Michael Ionin, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year: Master Sgt. Brylie Button, 66th Medical Squadron

First Sergeant of the Year: Master Sgt. John Tremblay, 66th Medical Squadron

Company Grade Officer of the Year: 1st Lt. Christopher McEachran, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Field Grade Officer of the Year: Maj. Gabriel Bush, 66th Air Base Group Judge Advocate

Individual Mobilization Augmentee of the Year – Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Michael Peckham, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Individual Mobilization Augmentee of the Year – Field Grade Officer: Maj. Kyle Kilimonis, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Civilian Category 1 of the Year: Isaac Rosales, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Civilian Category 2 of the Year: Jose Pagan, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Civilian Category 3 of the Year: Jocelyn Foo, 66th Comptroller Squadron

Non-appropriated Fund Category 1 of the Year: George Jones, 66th Force Support Squadron

Non-appropriated Fund Category 2 of the Year: Cora Parrish, 66th Force Support Squadron

Non-appropriated Fund Category 3 of the Year: Edward Deflumeri, 66th Force Support Squadron

Family Child Care Provider of the Year: Kathryn Robichaud

Honor Guard Program Manager of the Year: Staff Sgt. Dylan Gonsalves, 66th Force Support Squadron

Base Honor Guard Member of the Year: Staff Sgt. Kevin Manley, 66th Force Support Squadron

Large Team of the Year: Operations Section, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Small Team of the Year: Plans and Programs, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Chief Master Sgt. Bobby Jacques Spirit Above and Beyond Award: Capt. Zacchaeus McEwen, 66th Comptroller Squadron