HANSCOM AIR FORCE BASE, Mass. – Base officials recognized their top performers for 2018 during a Team Hanscom Annual Awards ceremony at the Minuteman Commons here March 1.
The awards program recognizes active duty Air Force officers, enlisted, individual mobilization augmentees, federal civilian employees and volunteers. The program also includes a team award.
“To hold a Team Hanscom event like this, where we bring all of the major missions partners together to celebrate the accomplishments of the nominees for their extraordinary work, is a fantastic way to say thank you,” said Col. Chad Ellsworth, installation commander.
Ellsworth, along with Chief Master Sgt. Henry Hayes, installation command chief, presented the military and civilian winners with their awards.
Congratulations to the following Team Hanscom winners:
Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Michele Anderson, Nuclear Command, Control and Communications (NC3) Integration Directorate
Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
Master Sgt. Christopher Battista, 319th Recruiting Squadron
Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
Senior Master Sgt. Rebecca Marrs, 66th Air Base Group
First Sergeant of the Year
Master Sgt. Henry Hoegen, 66th Air Base Group
Company Grade Officer of the Year
Capt. Amanda Rebhi, Program Executive Office Digital
Individual Mobilization Augmentee Officer of the Year
Maj. Kristen L. Hobbs, Program Executive Office Digital
Field Grade Officer of the Year
Maj. Matthew Nelson, Program Executive Office Digital
Civilian Category 1 of the Year
Francis J. LaRovere, IV, Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence and Networks
Civilian Category 2 of the Year
Kathryn A. Van Auken, Program Executive Office Digital
Civilian Category 3 of the Year
Robert F. Link, Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence and Networks
Civilian Volunteer of the Year
Kathleen Tubridy, Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence and Networks
Team of the Year
Kessel Run, Air Ops Center, Autonomic Log Information System
Chief Master Sgt. Bobby Jacques Spirit of Above and Beyond Award
2nd Lt. Annamarie Pruhsmeier, Program Executive Office Digital