HomeNewsArticle Display

Financial managers recognized during ceremony

Team Hanscom celebrated its annual award winners during an awards ceremony at the Hanscom Conference Center Feb. 26.

Team Hanscom celebrated its annual award winners during an awards ceremony at the Hanscom Conference Center Feb. 26.

HANSCOM AIR FORCE BASE, Mass. – Air Force Life Cycle Management Center officials announced the names of the financial management awards winners during a ceremony at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Ohio Sept. 2.

The awards ceremony, held virtually, recognized AFLCMC teams and individuals who demonstrated excellence through financial management programs.

This year’s theme was “Unprecedented Times Demand: Continued Optimism, Vigilance, Ingenuity and Dedication.”

Before presenting the awards, Kathy Sowers, AFLCMC Financial Management and Comptroller director, spoke about the challenges financial managers have overcome since the onset of COVID-19.

“We’re living in unprecedented times, and this pandemic has us exercising our ingenuity and agility every day,” she said. “Even in this dispersed environment, your work ethic and focus on the mission came through and was recognized by your IPT [Integrated Product Team] leads and supervisors.”

More than 250 nominations were submitted across 15 locations throughout the center, including at Hanscom AFB.

Hanscom winners and their associated categories are as follows:

Junior Cost ACAT I & II programs

1st Lt. Michael Smith, Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence, and Networks Directorate

Junior-Level Financial Management ACAT III programs

Rory Doherty, Digital Directorate

Mid-Level Product Support Analyst

Jacqueline Lawson, Digital Directorate

Senior Product Support Analyst

Andrade Haughton, Strategic Services

Senior Staff Analyst

Jamie Aimes, Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence, and Networks Directorate

Junior Staff or OL Analyst

Cheryl Butler, Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence, and Networks Directorate

Process Improvement Team

Detachment 12 Kessel Run, Agile Finance, Digital Directorate

Mike Napoli Cost Analyst of the Year

Rick Cockley, Cost Chief, Digital Directorate

Charles W. Adams Comptrollership Award

Janette Sylvian, Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence, and Networks Directorate