HomeNewsArticle Display

Air Base Group presents quarterly awards virtually

Air Base Group presents quarterly awards virtually

Col. Katrina Stephens, 66th Air Base Group commander, congratulates 2nd Lt. Stephanie Brushwood, 66th Force Support Squadron Community Support Flight deputy chief, on winning the company grade officer category during a quarterly awards ceremony at Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass., Oct. 27, while Chief Master Sgt. William Hebb, 66 ABG command chief, looks on. The ceremony was pre-recorded and played during a virtual ceremony held via Zoom Nov. 4. (U.S. Air Force photo by Mark Herlihy)

HANSCOM AIR FORCE BASE, Mass. – 66th Air Base Group officials presented 14 quarterly awards to members of the workforce during a virtual ceremony here Nov. 4.

Col. Katrina Stephens, 66 ABG commander, and Chief Master Sgt. William Hebb, 66 ABG command chief, presented the winners with their awards during a pre-recorded video seen by more than 125 members of the ABG workforce watching via Zoom.

“Big thanks to all the quarterly award nominees,” said Hebb following the award presentations. “Congratulations to the award winners and thank you for working hard and doing all the things needed to support the mission and community.”

Congratulations to the following award winners:

Airman of the Quarter
Senior Airman Michael Ionin, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Noncommissioned Officer of the Quarter
Tech. Sgt. Kile Barrett, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Quarter
Master Sgt. David Frost, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Company Grade Officer of the Quarter
2nd Lt. Stephanie Brushwood, 66th Force Support Squadron

Field Grade Officer of the Quarter
Maj. Stela Striligas, 66th Medical Squadron

Civilian Category 1 of the Quarter
Richard Hayes, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Civilian Category 2 of the Quarter
Jersouk Touy, 66th Air Base Group Sexual Assault Prevention Office

Civilian Category 3 of the Quarter
Albert Kopek, 66th Civil Engineering Division

Nonappropriated Fund Category 1 of the Quarter
Frank Yeradi, 66th Force Support Squadron

Nonappropriated Fund Category 2 of the Quarter
Matt Poisson, 66th Force Support Squadron

Nonappropriated Fund Category 3 of the Quarter
Christina Turmel, 66th Force Support Squadron

Small Team of the Quarter
Defense Force Sustainment Flight, 66th Security Forces Squadron

Large Team of the Quarter
COVID Acquisition Response Legal Team, Judge Advocate Office

Chief Master Sgt. Bobby Jacques Spirit of Above and Beyond Award
Yolanda Kennedy, 66th Force Support Squadron